Home - ♦ - About - ♦ - Search - ♦ - Omnimystery Home

The Edgar Awards

The Edgar Allan Poe Awards are awarded annually by the Mystery Writers of America to authors of distinguished work in various categories of the genre. (The Edgar® is a registered trademark of the MWA.)

 

    2014
  • Best Novel: Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger (Atria Books)
  • Best First Novel: Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews (Scribner)
  • Best Paperback Original: The Wicked Girls by Alex Marwood (Penguin Books)
  • Best Fact Crime: The Hour of Peril: The Secret Plot to Murder Lincoln Before the Civil War by Daniel Stashower (Minotaur Books)
  • Best Critical/Biographical: America is Elsewhere: The Noir Tradition in the Age of Consumer Culture by Erik Dussere (Oxford University Press)
  • Best Short Story: "The Caston Private Lending Library & Book Depository" – Bibliomysteries by John Connolly (Mysterious Press)
  • Best Juvenile: One Came Home by Amy Timberlake (Alfred A. Knopf)
  • Best Young Adult: Ketchup Clouds by Annabel Pitcher (Little, Brown)
  • Best Television Episode Teleplay: "Episode 1" – The Fall by Allan Cubitt (Netflix)
  • Robert L. Fish Memorial Award: "The Wentworth Letter" – Criminal Element's Malfeasance Occasional by Jeff Soloway (St. Martin's Press)
  • Grand Masters: Robert Crais and Carolyn Hart
  • Raven Award: Aunt Agatha's Bookstore, Ann Arbor, Michigan
  • The Simon & Schuster — Mary Higgins Clark Award: Cover of Snow by Jenny Milchman (Ballantine)
    2013
  • Best Novel: Live by Night by Dennis Lehane (William Morrow)
  • Best First Novel: The Expats by Chris Pavone (Crown)
  • Best Paperback Original: The Last Policeman by Ben H. Winters (Quirk Books)
  • Best Fact Crime: Midnight in Peking by Paul French (Penguin Books)
  • Best Critical/Biographical: The Scientific Sherlock Holmes by James O'Brien (Oxford University Press)
  • Best Short Story: "The Unremarkable Heart" (Mystery Writers of America Presents: Vengeance) by Karin Slaughter (Mulholland Books)
  • Best Juvenile: The Quick Fix by Jack D. Ferraiolo (Amulet Books)
  • Best Young Adult: Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein (Hyperion)
  • Best Television Episode Teleplay: "A Scandal in Belgravia" (Sherlock) by Steven Moffat (BBC/Masterpiece)
  • Robert L. Fish Memorial Award: "When They Are Done With Us" (Staten Island Noir) by Patricia Smith (Akashic Books)
  • Grand Masters: Ken Follett and Margaret Maron
  • Raven Awards: Oline Cogdill and Mysterious Galaxy Bookstore (San Diego CA)
  • Ellery Queen Award: Akashic Books
  • The Simon & Schuster — Mary Higgins Clark Award: The Other Woman by Hank Phillippi Ryan (Forge Books)
    2012
  • Best Novel: Gone by Mo Hayder (Atlantic Monthly Press)
  • Best First Novel: Bent Road by Lori Roy (Dutton)
  • Best Paperback Original: The Company Man by Robert Jackson Bennett (Orbit Books)
  • Best Fact Crime: Destiny of the Republic by Candice Millard (Doubleday)
  • Best Critical/Biographical: On Conan Doyle by Michael Dirda (Princeton University Press)
  • Best Short Story: "The Man Who Took His Hat Off to the Driver of the Train" (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine) by Peter Turnbull
  • Best Juvenile: Icefall by Matthew J. Kirby (Scholastic Press)
  • Best Young Adult: The Silence of Murder by Dandi Daley Mackall (Knopf)
  • Best Play: The Game's Afoot by Ken Ludwig (Cleveland Playhouse)
  • Best Television Episode Screenplay: "Pilot" (Homeland) by Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, and Gideon Raff
  • Robert L. Fish Memorial Award: "A Good Man of Business" (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine) by David Ingram (Dell Magazines)
  • Grand Master: Martha Grimes
  • Raven Award: M is for Mystery Bookstore
  • Raven Award: Molly Weston, Meritorious Mysteries
  • Ellery Queen Award: Joe Meyers, Connecticut Post/Hearst Media News Group
  • Simon & Schuster/Mary Higgins Clark Award: Learning to Swim by Sara J. Henry (Crown)
    2011
  • Best Novel: The Lock Artist by Steve Hamilton (Minotaur Books)
  • Best First Novel: Rogue Island by Bruce DeSilva (Forge Books)
  • Best Paperback Original: Long Time Coming by Robert Goddard (Random House)
  • Best Fact Crime: Scoreboard, Baby: A Story of College Football, Crime and Complicity by Ken Armstrong and Nick Perry (University of Nebraska Press)
  • Best Critical/Biographical: Charlie Chan: The Untold Story of the Honorable Detective and his Rendevouz with American History by Yunte Huang (Norton)
  • Best Short Story: "The Scent of Lilacs" (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine) by Doug Allyn (Dell Magazines)
  • Best Juvenile: The Buddy Files: The Case of the Lost Boy by Dori Hillestad Butler (Albert Whitman & Co.)
  • Best Young Adult: The Interrogation of Gabriel James by Charlie Price (Farrar, Straus, Giroux)
  • Best Play: The Psychic by Sam Bobrick (Falcon Theatre, Burback CA)
  • Best Television Episode Teleplay: Luther: "Episode 1" by Neil Cross (BBC America)
  • Robert L. Fish Memorial Award: "Skyler Hobbs and the Rabbit Man" (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine) by Evan Lewis (Dell Magazines)
  • Grand Master: Sara Paretsky
  • Raven Award: Centuries & Sleuths Bookstore (Forest Park IL)
  • Raven Award: Once Upon a Crime Bookstore (Minneapolis MN)
  • The Simon & Schuster — Mary Higgins Clark Award: The Crossing Places by Elly Griffiths (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
    2010
  • Best Novel: The Last Child by John Hart (Minotaur Books)
  • Best First Novel: In the Shadow of Gotham by Stefanie Pintoff (Minotaur Books)Review of In the Shadow of Gotham by Stefanie Pintoff
  • Best Paperback Original: Body Blows by Marc Strange (Castle Street)
  • Best Juvenile: Closed for the Season by Mary Downing Hahn (Houghton Mifflin)
  • Best Young Adult: Reality Check by Peter Abrahams (HarperCollins)
  • Grand Master: Dorothy Gilman
    2009
  • Best Novel: Blue Heaven by C. J. Box
  • Best First Novel by an American Author: The Foreigner by Francie Lin
  • Best Paperback Original: China Lake by Meg Gardiner
  • Best Motion Picture Screenplay: In Bruges by Martin McDonagh
  • Grand Masters: James Lee Burke and Sue Grafton
    2008
  • Best Novel: Down River by John Hart
  • Best First Novel by an American Author: In the Woods by Tana French
  • Best Paperback Original: Queenpin by Megan Abbott
  • Best Motion Picture Screenplay: Michael Clayton by Tony Gilroy
  • Grand Master: Bill Pronzini
    2007
  • Best Novel: The Janissary Tree by Jason Goodwin (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
  • Best First Novel by an American Author: The Faithful Spy by Alex Berenson (Random House)
  • Best Paperback Original: Snakeskin Shamisen by Naomi Hirahara (Bantam Dell)
  • Best Motion Picture Screenplay: The Departed by William Monahan (Warner Bros.)
  • Grand Master: Steven King
    2006
  • Best Novel: Citizen Vince by Jess Walter (Regan Books)
  • Best First Novel by an American Author: Officer Down by Theresa Schwegel (Minotaur Books)
  • Best Paperback Original: Girl in the Glass by Jeffrey Ford (Dark Alley)
  • Best Motion Picture Screenplay: Syriana by Stephen Gaghan (based on the novel by Robert Baer)
  • Grand Master: Stuart Kaminsky
    2005
  • Best Novel: California Girl by T. Jefferson Parker (Wm. Morrow)
  • Best First Novel: Country of Origin by Don Lee (W.W. Norton & Company)
  • Best Paperback Original: The Confession by Domenic Stansberry (Hard Case Crime)
  • Best Motion Picture Screenplay: A Very Long Engagement by Jean-Pierre Jeunet (based on the novel by Sebastien Japrisot)
  • Grand Master: Marcia Muller
    2004
  • Best Novel: Resurrection Men by Ian Rankin (Little, Brown)
  • Best First Novel: Death of a Nationalist by Rebecca Pawel (Soho Press)
  • Best Paperback Original: Find Me Again by Sylvia Maultash Warsh (Dundurn Group)
  • Grand Master: Joseph Wambaugh
    2003
  • Best Novel: Winter and Night by S. J. Rozan (Minotaur Books)
  • Best First Novel: The Blue Edge of Midnight by Jonathon King (Dutton)
  • Best Paperback Original: Out of Sight by T.J. MacGregor (Pinnacle)
  • Grand Master: Ira Levin
    2002
  • Best Novel: Silent Joe by T. Jefferson Parker (Hyperion)
  • Best First Novel: Line of Vision by David Ellis (G.P. Putnam's Sons)
  • Best Paperback Original: Adios Muchachos by Daniel Chavarria (Akashic Books)
  • Grand Master: Robert B. Parker
    2001
  • Best Novel: The Bottoms by Joe R. Lansdale (Mysterious Press)
  • Best First Novel: Conspiracy of Paper by David Liss (Random House)
  • Best Paperback Original: The Black Maria by Mark Graham (Avon)
  • Grand Master: Edward D. Hoch
    2000
  • Best Novel: Bones by Jan Burke (Simon & Schuster)
  • Best First Novel: The Skull Mantra by Eliot Pattison (St. Martin's Press)
  • Best Paperback Original: Fulton County Blues by Ruth Birmingham (Berkley Prime Books)
  • Grand Master: Mark Higgins Clark
    1999
  • Best Novel: Mr. White's Confession by Robert Clark (Picador USA)
  • Best First Novel: A Cold Day in Paradise by Steve Hamilton (St. Martin's Press)
  • Best Paperback Original: The Widower's Two-Step by Rick Riordan (Bantam)
  • Grand Master: P. D. James
    1998
  • Best Novel: Cimarron Rose by James Lee Burke (Hyperion)
  • Best First Novel: Los Alamos by Joseph Kanon (Broadway Books)
  • Best Paperback Original: Charm City by Laura Lippman (Avon)
  • Grand Master: Barbara Mertz (Elizabeth Peters, Barbara Michaels)
    1997
  • Best Novel: The Chatham School Affair by Thomas H. Cook (Bantam)
  • Best First Novel: Simple Justice by John Morgan Wilson (Doubleday)
  • Best Paperback Original: Fade Away by Harlan Coben (Dell)
  • Grand Master: Ruth Rendell
    1996
  • Best Novel: Come to Grief by Dick Francis (Putnam)
  • Best First Novel: Penance by David Housewright (Foul Play/Countryman Press)
  • Best Paperback Original: Tarnished Blue by William Heffernan (Onyx)
  • Grand Master: Dick Francis
    1995
  • Best Novel: The Red Scream by Mary Willis Walker (Doubleday)
  • Best First Novel: The Caveman's Valentine by George Dawes Green (Warner Books)
  • Best Paperback Original: Final Appeal by Lisa Scottoline (Harper)
  • Grand Master: Mickey Spillane
    1994
  • Best Novel: The Sculptress by Minette Walters (St. Martin's Press)
  • Best First Novel: A Grave Talent by Laurie R. King (St. Martin's Press)
  • Best Paperback Original: Dead Folk's Blues by Steven Womack (Ballantine)
  • Grand Master: Lawrence Block
    1993
  • Best Novel: Bootlegger's Daughter by Margaret Maron (Mysterious Press)
  • Best First Novel: The Black Echo by Michael Connelly (Little, Brown)
  • Best Paperback Original: A Cold Day for Murder by Dana Stabenow (Berkley)
  • Grand Master: Donald E. Westlake
    1992
  • Best Novel: A Dance at the Slaughterhouse by Lawrence Block (Wm. Morrow)
  • Best First Novel: Slow Motion Riot by Peter Blauner (Wm. Morrow)
  • Best Paperback Original: Dark Maze by Thomas Adcock (Pocket Books)
  • Grand Master: Elmore Leonard
    1991
  • Best Novel: New Orleans Mourning by Julie Smith (St. Martin's Press)
  • Best First Novel: Postmortem by Patricia D. Cornwell (Scribners)
  • Best Paperback Original: The Man Who Would Be F.Scott Fitzgerald by David Handler (Bantam)
  • Grand Master: Tony Hillerman
    1990
  • Best Novel: Black Cherry Blues by James Lee Burke (Little, Brown)
  • Best First Novel: The Last Billable Hour by Susan Wolfe (St. Martin's Press)
  • Best Paperback Original: The Rain by Keith Peterson (Bantam)
  • Grand Master: Helen McCloy
    1989
  • Best Novel: A Cold Red Sunrise by Stuart M. Kaminsky (Scribners)
  • Best First Novel: Carolina Skeletons by David Stout (Mysterious Press)
  • Best Paperback Original: The Telling of Lies by Timothy Findley (Dell)
  • Grand Master: Hillary Waugh
    1988
  • Best Novel: Old Bones by Aaron Elkins (Mysterious Press)
  • Best First Novel: Death Among Strangers by Deidre S. Laiken (Macmillan)
  • Best Paperback Original: Bimbos of the Death Sun by Sharyn McCrumb (TSR)
  • Grand Master: Phyllis A. Whitney
    1987
  • Best Novel: A Dark-Adapted Eye by Barbara Vine (Bantam)
  • Best First Novel: No One Rides for Free by Larry Beinhart (Wm. Morrow)
  • Best Paperback Original: The Junkyard Dog by Robert Campbell (Signet)
  • Grand Master: Michael Gilbert
    1986
  • Best Novel: The Suspect by L.R. Wright (Viking)
  • Best First Novel: When the Bough Breaks by Jonathan Kellerman (Atheneum)
  • Best Paperback Original: Pigs Get Fat by Warren Murphy (NAL)
  • Grand Master: Ed McBain
    1985
  • Best Novel: Briar Patch by Ross Thomas (Simon & Schuster)
  • Best First Novel: Strike Three, You're Dead by R. D. Rosen (Walker)
  • Best Paperback Original: Grandmaster by Molly Cochran, Warren Murphy (Pinnacle)
  • Grand Master: Dorothy Salisbury Davis
    1984
  • Best Novel: La Brava by Elmore Leonard (Arbor House)
  • Best First Novel: The Bay Psalm Book Murder by Will Harriss (Walker)
  • Best Paperback Original: Mrs. White by Margaret Tracy (Dell)
  • Grand Master: John le Carre
    1983
  • Best Novel: Billingsgate Shoal by Rick Boyer (Houghton Mifflin)
  • Best First Novel: The Butcher's Boy by Thomas Perry (Scribners)
  • Best Paperback Original: Triangle by Teri White (Ace/Charter)
  • Grand Master: Margaret Millar
    1982
  • Best Novel: Peregrine by William Bayer (Congdon & Lattes)
  • Best First Novel: Chiefs by Stuart Woods (W. W. Norton & Co.)
  • Best Paperback Original: The Old Dick by L. A. Morse (Avon)
  • Grand Master: Julian Symons
    1981
  • Best Novel: Whip Hand by Dick Francis (Harper & Row)
  • Best First Novel: The Watcher by K. Nolte Smith (Coward, McCann & Geoghegan)
  • Best Paperback Original: Public Murders by Bill Granger (Jove Books)
  • Grand Master: Stanley Ellin
    1980
  • Best Novel: The Rheingold Route by Arthur Maling (Harper & Row)
  • Best First Novel: The Lasko Tangent by Richard North Patterson (W.W. Norton & Co.)
  • Best Paperback Original: The Hog Murders by William L. DeAndrea (Avon)
  • Grand Master: W. R. Burnett
    1979
  • Best Novel: The Eye of the Needle by Ken Follett (Arbor House)
  • Best First Novel: Killed in the Ratings by William L. DeAndrea (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich)
  • Best Paperback Original: Deceit and Deadly Lies by Frank Bandy (Charter)
  • Grand Master: Aaron Marc Stein
    1978
  • Best Novel: Catch Me: Kill Me by William H. Hallahan (Bobbs-Merrill)
  • Best First Novel: A French Finish by Robert Ross (Putnam)
  • Best Paperback Original: The Quark Maneuver by Mike Jahn (Ballantine)
  • Grand Masters: Daphne du Maurier, Dorothy B. Hughes, and Ngaio Marsh
    1977
  • Best Novel: Promised Land by Robert B. Parker (Houghton Mifflin)
  • Best First Novel: The Thomas Berryman Number by James Patterson (Little, Brown)
  • Best Paperback Original: Confess, Fletch by Gregory McDonald (Avon)
    1976
  • Best Novel: Hopscotch by Brian Garfield (M. Evans)
  • Best First Novel: The Alvarez Journal by Rex Burns (Harper & Row)
  • Best Paperback Original: Autopsy by John R. Feegel (Avon)
  • Grand Master: Graham Greene
    1975
  • Best Novel: Peter's Pence by Jon Cleary (Wm. Morrow)
  • Best First Novel: Fletch by Gregory McDonald (Bobbs-Merrill)
  • Best Paperback Original: The Corpse That Walked by Roy Winsor (Fawcett)
  • Grand Master: Eric Ambler
    1974
  • Best Novel: Dance Hall of the Dead by Tony Hillerman (Harper & Row)
  • Best First Novel: The Billion Dollar Sure Thing by Paul E. Erdman (Scribners)
  • Best Paperback Original: Death of an Informer by Will Perry (Pyramid)
  • Grand Master: Ross Macdonald
    1973
  • Best Novel: The Lingala Code by Warren Kiefer (Random House)
  • Best First Novel: Squaw Point by R.H. Shimer (Harper & Row)
  • Best Paperback Original: The Invader by Richard Wormser (Gold Medal)
  • Grand Masters: Alfred Hitchcock and Judson Philips
    1972
  • Best Novel: The Day of the Jackal by Frederick Forsyth (Viking)
  • Best First Novel: Finding Maubee by A. H. Z. Carr (Putnam)
  • Best Paperback Original: For Murder I Charge More by Frank McAuliffe (Ballantine)
  • Grand Master: John D. MacDonald
    1971
  • Best Novel: The Laughing Policeman by Maj Sjowall, Per Wahloo (Pantheon)
  • Best First Novel: The Anderson Tapes by Lawrence Sanders (Putnam)
  • Best Paperback Original: Flashpoint by Dan J. Marlowe (Gold Medal)
  • Grand Master: Mignon C. Eberhart
    1970
  • Best Novel: Forfeit by Dick Francis (Harper & Row)
  • Best First Novel: A Time for Predators by Joe Gores (Random House)
  • Best Paperback Original: The Dragon's Eye by Scott C. S. Stone (Gold Medal)
  • Grand Master: James M. Cain
    1969
  • Best Novel: A Case of Need by Jeffery Hudson (World)
  • Best First Novel: The Bait by Dorothy Uhnak (Simon & Schuster)
  • Best First Novel: Silver Street by E. Richard Johnson (Harper & Row)
  • Grand Master: John Creasey
    1968
  • Best Novel: God Save the Mark by Donald E. Westlake (Random House)
  • Best First Novel: Act of Fear by Michael Collins (Dodd, Mead)
    1967
  • Best Novel: The King of the Rainy Country by Nicolas Freeling (Harper & Row)
  • Best First Novel: The Cold War Swap by Ross Thomas (Morrow)
  • Grand Master: Baynard Kendrick
    1966
  • Best Novel: The Quiller Memorandum by Adam Hall (Simon & Schuster)
  • Best First Novel: In The Heat of the Night by John Ball (Harper & Row)
  • Grand Master: Georges Simenon
    1965
  • Best Novel: The Spy Who Came in from the Cold by John le Carre (Coward-McCann)
  • Best First Novel: Friday the Rabbi Slept Late by Harry Kemelman (Crown)
    1964
  • Best Novel: The Light of Day by Eric Ambler (Knopf)
  • Best First Novel: Florentine Finish by Cornelius Hirschberg (Harper & Row)
  • Grand Master: George Harmon Coxe
    1963
  • Best Novel: Death and the Joyful Woman by Ellis Peters (Doubleday)
  • Best First Novel: The Fugitive by Robert L. Fish (Simon & Schuster)
  • Grand Master: John Dickson Carr
    1962
  • Best Novel: Gideon's Fire by J. J. Marric (Harper)
  • Best First Novel: The Green Stone by Suzanne Blanc (Harper)
  • Grand Master: Erle Stanley Gardner
    1961
  • Best Novel: The Progress of a Crime by Julian Symons (Harper)
  • Best First Novel: The Man in the Cage by John Holbrooke Vance (Random House)
  • Grand Master: Ellery Queen (Frederic Dannay, Manfred B. Lee)
    1960
  • Best Novel: The Hours Before Dawn by Celia Fremlin (Lippincott)
  • Best First Novel: The Grey Flannel Shroud by Henry Slesar (Random House)
    1959
  • Best Novel: The Eighth Circle by Stanley Ellin (Random House)
  • Best First Novel: The Bright Road to Fear by Richard Martin Stern (Ballantine)
  • Grand Master: Rex Stout
    1958
  • Best Novel: Room to Swing by Ed Lacy (Harper)
  • Best First Novel: Knock and Wait a While by William Rawle Weeks (Houghton Mifflin)
  • Grand Master: Vincent Starrett
    1957
  • Best Novel: A Dram of Poison by Charlotte Armstrong (Coward-McCann)
  • Best First Novel: Rebecca's Pride by Donald McNutt Douglass (Harper)
    1956
  • Best Novel: Beast in View by Margaret Millar (Random House)
  • Best First Novel: The Perfectionist by Lane Kauffman (Lippincott)
    1955
  • Best Novel: The Long Goodbye by Raymond Chandler (Houghton Mifflin)
  • Best First Novel: Go, Lovely Rose by Jean Potts (Scribners)
  • Grand Master: Agatha Christie
    1954
  • Best Novel: Beat Not the Bones by Charlotte Jay (Harper)
  • Best First Novel: A Kiss Before Dying by Ira Levin (Simon & Schuster)
    1953
  • Best First Novel: Don't Cry for Me by William Campbell Gault (Dutton)
    1952
  • Best First Novel: Strangle Hold by Mary McMullen (Harper)
    1951
  • Best First Novel: Nightmare in Manhattan by Thomas Walsh (Little, Brown)
    1950
  • Best First Novel: What A Body by Alan Green (Simon & Schuster)
    1949
  • Best First Novel: The Room Upstairs by Mildred Davis (Simon & Schuster)
    1948
  • Best First Novel: The Fabulous Clipjoint by Fredric Brown (Dutton)
    1947
  • Best First Novel: The Horizontal Man by Helen Eustis (Harper)
    1946
  • Best First Novel: Watchful at Night by Julius Fast (Rinehart & Co.)

If present, Mystery Book Reviews by Mysterious Reviews indicates a review by Mysterious Reviews.

Page Author: Lance Wright. Site Publisher: Crime Fiction Awards (Mystery Awards) — The Omnimystery Family of Mystery Websites.