List of Awards
• Agatha
• Anthony
• Arthur Ellis
• Audie
• Barry
• Benjamin Franklin
• Best Books
• Blóðdropinn
• Bloody Scotland Crime Novel
• Bloody Words
• Bruce Alexander
• CrimeFest
• CWA Dagger
• Danish Crime Novel
• Daphne du Maurier
• David
• Davitt
• Dilys
• Edgar
• EPIC
• Falcon
• Finnish Crime Novel
• ForeWord
• Friedrich Glauser
• Glass Key
• Grand Prix de Lit. Policière
• Grant Allen
• Gumshoe
• Hammett
• Harper Lee
• Indie Lit
• International Book
• IPPY
• Irish Book
• John Spray
• LA Times
• Lambda
• Lefty
• Lovey
• Macavity
• National (UK)
• National Indie
• Ned Kelly
• Nero
• Next Generation
• Ngaio Marsh
• Petrona Award
• Poloni Prize
• Premier
• Premio Azzeccagarbugli
• Premio Fedeli
• Prix Mystère
• Quill
• Reader Views
• Reviewers' Choice
• Riverton Prize
• SCIBA
• Shamus
• SMM Crime Novel
• SMM Private Eye
• SMM Traditional
• Spotted Owl
• Strand Critics
• Swedish Crime Novel
• Theakstons
• Thriller
• Tony Hillerman
• Whodunit
|
Home - ♦ - About - ♦ - Search - ♦ - Omnimystery Home
The Anthony Awards
The Anthony Awards are given at each annual Bouchercon World Mystery Convention with the winners selected by attendees. The award is named for the late Anthony Boucher (William Anthony Parker White), well-known writer and critic from the New York Times, who helped found the Mystery Writers of America.
2016- Best Novel: The Killing Kind by Chris Holm (Mulholland Books)
- Best First Novel: Past Crimes by Glen Erik Hamilton (William Morrow)
- Best Paperback Original: The Long and Faraway Gone by Lou Berney (William Morrow)
- Best Critical/Non-Fiction Work: Forensics: What Bugs, Burns, Prints, DNA, and More Tell Us About Crime by Val McDermid (Grove Press)
- Best Short Story: "The Little Men" by Megan Abbott (Open Road)
- Best Anthology or Collection: Murder Under the Oaks by Art Taylor, editor (Down & Out Books)
- Best Young Adult Novel: Need by Joelle Charbonneau (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
- Best Crime Fiction Audiobook Nominee:
- Dark Waters by Chris Goff; Read by Assaf Cohen (Crooked Lane)
- The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins; Read by Clare Corbett, Louise Brealey and India Fisher (Penguin Audio)
- Causing Chaos by Deborah J. Ledford; Read by Christina Cox (IOF Productions)
- The Nature of the Beast by Louise Penny; Read by Robert Bathurst (Macmillan Audio)
- Young Americans by Josh Stallings; Read by Em Eldridge (Josh Stallings)
2015- Best Novel: After I'm Gone by Laura Lippman (William Morrow)
- Best First Novel: The Black Hour by Lori Rader-Day (Seventh Street Books)
- Best Paperback Original: The Day She Died by Catriona McPherson (Midnight Ink)
- Best Critical/Non-Fiction Work: Writes of Passage: Adventures on the Writer's Journey by Hank Phillippi Ryan, ed. (Henery Press)
- Best Short Story: "The Odds Are Against Us" by Art Taylor (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Nov 2014, Dell)
- Best Anthology or Collection: In the Company of Sherlock Holmes: Stories Inspired by the Holmes Canon by Laurie R. King and Leslie S. Klinger, eds. (Pegasus Crime)
2014- Best Novel: Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger (Atria Books)
- Best First Novel: Yesterday's Echo by Matt Coyle (Oceanview Publishing)
- Best Paperback Original: As She Left It by Catriona McPherson (Midnight Ink)
- Best Short Story: "The Caxton Private Lending Library & Book Depository" by John Connolly (Bibliomysteries, The Mysterious Bookshop)
- Best Critical/Non-Fiction Work: The Hour of Peril: The Secret Plot to Murder Lincoln Before the Civil War by Daniel Stashower (Minotaur Books)
- Best Children's/Young Adult's Novel: The Testing by Joelle Charbonneau (Houghton Mifflin)
- Best Television Episode Teleplay: The Blacklist, "Pilot" by Jon Bokenkamp (NBC)
- Best Audio Book: The Cuckoo's Calling by Robert Galbraith; Read by Robert Glenister (Hachette Audio)
2013- Best Novel: The Beautiful Mystery by Louise Penny (Minotaur Books)
- Best First Novel: The Expats by Chris Pavone (Crown)
- Best Paperback Original: Big Maria by Johnny Shaw (Thomas & Mercer)
- Best Short Story: "Mischief in Mesopotamia" by Dana Cameron (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Nov 2012)
- Best Critical/Non-Fiction Work: Books to Die For: The World's Greatest Mystery Writers on the World's Greatest Mystery Novels by John Connolly and Declan Burke, editors (Hodder & Stoughton)
2012- Best Novel: A Trick of the Light by Louise Penny (Minotaur Books)
- Best First Novel: Learning to Swim by Sara J. Henry (Crown)
- Best Paperback Original: Buffalo West Wing by Julie Hyzy (Berkley Prime Crime)
- Best Short Story: "Disarming" (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine) by Dana Cameron
- Best Non-Fiction: The Sookie Stackhouse Companion by Charlaine Harris, editor (Ace)
2011- Best Novel: Bury Your Dead by Louise Penny (Minotaur Books)
- Best First Novel: Damage Done by Hilary Davidson (Forge Books)
- Best Paperback Original: Expiration Date by Duane Swierczynski (Minotaur Books)
- Best Short Story: "Swing Shift" in Crimes by Moonlight: Mysteries from the Dark Side by Dana Cameron (Berkley)
- Best Graphic Novel: The Chill by Jason Starr (Vertigo Crime)
- Best Critical Non-Fiction: Agatha Christie's Secret Notebooks by John Curran (HarperCollins)
- Best Website/Blog: Stop, You're Killing Me
2010- Best Novel: The Brutal Telling by Louise Penny (Minotaur Books)
- Best First Novel: A Bad Day for Sorry by Sophie Littlefield (Minotaur Books)
- Best Paperback Original: Starvation Lake by Bryan Gruley (Touchstone)
- Best Short Story: "On the House" (Quarry: Crime Stories by New England Writers) by Hank Phillippi Ryan (Level Best Books)
- Best Critical Non-Fiction: Talking about Detective Fiction by P. D. James (Knopf)
2009- Best Novel: The Brass Verdict by Michael Connelly (Little, Brown and Company)
- Best First Novel: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larsson (Knopf)
- Best Paperback Original: State of the Onion by Julie Hyzy (Berkley)
2007- Best Novel: No Good Deeds by Laura Lippman
- Best First Novel: Still Life by Louise Penny
- Best Paperback Original: Ashes and Bones by Dana Cameron
2001- Best Novel: A Place of Execution by Val McDermid
- Best First Novel: Death of a Red Heroine by Qiu Xiaolong
- Best Paperback: Death Dances to a Reggae Beat by Kate Grilley
1997- Best Novel: The Poet by Michael Connelly
- Best First Novel: Death in Little Toyko by Dale Furutani
- Best Paperback: Somebody Else's Child by Terris McMahan Grimes
1996- Best Novel: Under the Beetle's Cellar by Mary Willis Walker
- Best First Novel: Death in Bloodhound Red by Virginia Lanier
- Best Paperback: Deal Breaker by Harlan Coben
1992- Best Novel: The Last Detective by Peter Lovesey
- Best First Novel: Murder on the Iditarod Trail by Sue Henry
1991- Best Novel: G is for Gumshoe by Sue Grafton
- Best First Novel: Postmortem by Patricia Cornwell
- Best Paperback: Grave Undertaking by James McCahery
1990- Best Novel: The Sirens Sang of Murder by Sarah Caudwell
- Best First Novel: Katwalk by Karen Kijewski
- Best Paperback: Honeymoon with Murder by Carolyn G. Hart
1987- Best Novel: C is for Corpse by Sue Grafton
- Best First Novel: Too Late to Die by Bill Crider
- Best Paperback: Junkyard Dog by Robert Campbell
If present, indicates a review by Mysterious Reviews.
|